web-0000812A0319.jpg

Class 2A State Dual Team Champion West Delaware.

UPDATED:

West Delaware won the Class 2A Dual State Wrestling Tournament with a 49-21 win over Crestwood.

Finals

1. West Delaware, Manchester defeated 2. Crestwood, Cresco 49-21

  • 106 - Brayden Maury (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Nathaniel Bigalk (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Dec 6-4
  • 113 - Anders Kittelson (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Robinson Martinez (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 0:39
  • 120 - Carson Less (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Cole Schmauss (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Dec 7-2
  • 126 - Carter Fousek (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Conner Turnis (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 0:32
  • 132 - Reily Dolan (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Cole Butikofer (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Dec 4-3
  • 138 - Chase Thomas (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Carter Klein (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 2:17
  • 145 - Logan Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Bryce Shea (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 1:02
  • 152 - Jadyn Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Clay Schemmel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 2:54
  • 160 - Hunter Bye (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Isaac Fettkether (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Dec 2-0
  • 170 - Jared Voss (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Trent Pisney (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 0:42
  • 182 - Cael Meyer (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Landen Schemmel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 2:57
  • 195 - Will Ward (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Landen Bergan (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 1:30
  • 220 - Wyatt Voelker (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Treyton Burnikel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Maj 18-6
  • 285 - Carson Petlon (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Brayden Ishman (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 0:40

UPDATED:

No. 1 West Delaware is headed back to the finals of the Class 2A Dual State Wrestling Tournament after earning a 61-12 win over Independence.

The Hawks will face Crestwood in the championship match at 6:30 p.m. tonight at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. Crestwood defeated Osage, 39-31, in the state semifinals.

SEMIFINAL RESULTS

1. West Delaware, Manchester defeated 5. Independence 61-12

  • 106 - Kaden Kremer (5. Independence) over Brayden Maury (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 3:04
  • 113 - Robinson Martinez (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Logan Schachterle (5. Independence) Fall 1:24
  • 120 - Carson Turnis (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Luke Johnson (5. Independence) SV-1 10-8
  • 126 - Blake Engel (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Ryan Eddy (5. Independence) Maj 10-0
  • 132 - Tyger Vaske (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Carson Cameron (5. Independence) Fall 1:11
  • 138 - Caleb Straw (5. Independence) over Carter Klein (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 1:05
  • 145 - Logan Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Tyler Trumblee (5. Independence) Fall 0:17
  • 152 - Jadyn Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Teegan McEnany (5. Independence) Fall 1:44
  • 160 - Isaac Fettkether (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Mitch Johnson (5. Independence) Dec 3-1
  • 170 - Jared Voss (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Justin Wood (5. Independence) Fall 1:37
  • 182 - Cael Meyer (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Marcus Beatty (5. Independence) Fall 2:17
  • 195 - Wyatt Voelker (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Brady McDonald (5. Independence) Fall 3:09
  • 220 - Christian Nunley (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Korver Hupke (5. Independence) Dec 8-1
  • 285 - Carson Petlon (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Tono Cornell (5. Independence) Fall 1:07

ORIGINAL STORY:

Top-Seeded West Delaware opened the day at the Class 2A Dual State Wrestling Tournament with a 70-6 win over eighth-seeded Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

With the win, the Hawks will now face fifth-seeded Independence in the state semifinals at 1 p.m. today at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. The Mustangs defeated fourth-seeded Davenport Assumption, 44-24, in the quarterfinals.

QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

1. West Delaware, Manchester defeated 8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 70-6

  • 138 - Noah Parmelee (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Staveley Maury (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 3:44
  • 145 - Logan Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Marcus Headid (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Maj 13-2
  • 152 - Jadyn Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Mason Streck (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:16
  • 160 - Isaac Fettkether (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Garrett McHugh (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 2-1
  • 170 - Jared Voss (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Tyler Schenkelberg (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 2:36
  • 182 - Will Ward (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Reece Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:30
  • 195 - Wyatt Voelker (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Cale Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 3:20
  • 220 - Kieran Monaghan (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Kaden Dillavou (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:29
  • 285 - Christian Nunley (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Thyan Wessendorf (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:14
  • 106 - Brayden Maury (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Conner Rush (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:59
  • 113 - Carson Less (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Cam Keokenchahn (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:15
  • 120 - Carson Turnis (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 - Conner Turnis (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Dalton VanWyhe (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 11-6
  • 132 - Reily Dolan (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Jack Moreau (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:09

This story will be updated throughout the day.