West Delaware’s girls’ track and field team raced to a second-place team finish on a cold night at Tipton, April 20 and followed that with a seventh-place finish at home, April 22.

“The girls had a great week,” coach Doug Engel said. “We finished second at Tipton Tuesday on a cold night and improved in several events.”

Tipton won its own meet with 199 points. West Delaware was second (132), Center Point-Urbana third (104), Calamus-Wheatland fourth (64), Bellevue Marquette fifth (50) and Bellevue sixth (18).

West Delaware finished second in four relays: 4x400 — Jaci Bries, Makayla Gasper, Heather Heims and Alivia Schulte (4:41.97); 4x800 — Faith Litterer, Jadyn Werner, Anna Werner and Brigid McMahon (11:32.78); shuttle hurdle — Katelin Ante, Carlee Smith, Brooke Lewin and Juliette Weber; and sprint medley — Weber, Gracie Lynch, Bries and Schulte (2:00.64).

Schulte placed second in the 200 (28.65) and Bries was third (29.86).

Gasper was second in the 400 (1:08.44) and Heims was sixth (1:12.89).

Ante finished second in the 100-hurdles (18.08) and Smith third (18.13).

Laney Demmer earned a second-place finish in the long jump (14-1.5).

The Hawks placed third in two relays: 4x100 — Weber, Ante, Lexi Harbach and Kate Loecke (59.41); and 4x200 — Ava Neuhaus, Abigail O’Rear, Jenna Funke and Harbach (2:14.02).

In the 800, Addie Reetz was third (2:51.31) and McMahon fourth (2:56.44).

Noelle Bardgett finished third in the 1,500 (6:40.44) and 3,000 (13:03.40).

Smith was fourth in the 400-hurdles and Lewin was sixth (1:25.23).

Madison Shontz was fourth in shot (33-5.5).

In the 100, Ante was sixth (14.96) and Harbach seventh (15.11).

West Delaware hosted its own girls’ invitational, April 22, and finished seventh in the 13-team field.

“At home we had 13 teams here for our home invite and several of our kids and events had season-best performances,” Engel said. “The 4x800 took third place but took nearly 40 seconds off their overall time for the season. The shuttle hurdle shaved off two seconds for a first-place finish and currently the seventh-best time in 3A. Laney Demmer has a season-best jump in long jump and sophomore Alivia Schulte won the 400-hurdles and had a big night. (We had a) major team improvement across the board.”

Schulte raced to first in the 400-hurdles (1:12.39), was third in high jump (4-8) and fifth in the 400 (1:02.85).

Weber, Ante, Smith and Schulte teamed up to win the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:10.65.

Jadyn Werner, Anna Werner, Reetz and Litterer placed third in the 4x800 (11:07.46).

Weber placed fourth in the 100-hurdles (17.09).

Laney Demmer placed fifth in the long jump (15-0.5). Shontz was fifth in the shot (33-10).

West Delaware was seventh in three events: 800 — McMahon (2:44.31); 3,000 — Bardgett (12:49.80); and sprint medley — Weber, Lynch, Bries and Gasper (2:02.14).

The Hawks were eighth in three relays: 4x200 — Bries, Lynch, Smith and Gasper (1:58.34); 4x400 — Lewin, Gasper, Bries and Smith (4:35.23); and distance medley — Loecke, Heather Heims, Faith Rich and Lewin (5:05.72).

Denver won the title at West Delaware with 112 points. Central Elkader was second (55), Independence third (53.5), Marion fourth (52), Western Dubuque fifth (49), Vinton-Shellsburg sixth (44), West Delaware seventh (42), Beckman eighth (40), LaPorte City Union ninth (37.5), Cascade 10th (35), Dike-New Hartford 11th (31), Maquoketa Valley and Edgewood-Colesburg 12th (19).