West Delaware had a busy week in boys track and field action with meets at Anamosa and Beckman.

In the opener for the week, the Hawks placed 11th at the Anamosa Fearing Relays.

Blake Smith placed third in the 400-meter dash (52.14) and the 1,600 (4:47.84).

Christian Nunley finished fourth in the shot put (46-8) and fifth in the discus (131-10).

Blake Engel recorded a sixth-place finish in the 400-hurdles (1:02.25).

In the sprint medley, Cole Carroll, Nunley, Engel and Smith placed seventh (1:42.89).

Cruz Timmerman was eighth in the 110-high hurdles (17.43).

Marion won the team title with 113 points. Anamosa was second (102), Monticello third (78), Denver, Wahlert and Cascade tied for fourth (65), Bellevue seventh (63), Mount Vernon eighth (44), MV and Alburnett ninth (32), West Delaware 11th (27), Calamus-Wheatland 12th (24), Maquoketa 13th (23) and Midland 14th (1).

Three first-place finishes led the Hawks to a sixth-place team finish at Beckman, April 9.

“We had several PRs on the night, including Christian Nunley who had a terrific night winning both shot and discus,” coach Doug Winkowitsch said. “We are getting better and our guys will continue to work hard.”

Smith raced to first in the 800 in 2:05.9.

Nunley earned first place in both the shot (47-5.5) and discus (134-1).

Smith, Engel, Nunley and Dominic Mastin finished third in the 4x400 (3:51.97).

Engel placed fourth in the 400-hurdles (1:01.66) and Timmerman was eighth (1:08.26).

West Delaware placed fourth in two relays: 4x800 — Mastin, Conner Hanson, Jack Smith and Matt Mensen (10:08.19); and sprint medley — Nunley, Engel, Cole and Blake Smith (1:43.28).

Timmerman finished fifth in the long jump (17-3.25) and seventh in the 110-high hurdles (18.49).

Nick Mensen was sixth in the 3,200 (12:10.54).

Cole Carroll, Haze Seibert, Timmerman and Mastin placed seventh in the distance medley (4:18.31).

The Hawk 4x200 team of Carroll, Logan Africa, Jack Smith and Matt Mensen finished eighth (1:46.86).

Northeast won the team title with 104 points. Camanche was second (100), Cascade third (85), Edgewood-Colesburg fourth (82), Beckman fifth (73), West Delaware sixth (66), Oelwein seventh (63), Bellevue eighth (60), Maquoketa ninth (53), Waterloo Columbus 10th (25) and Bellevue Marquette 11th (2).